Danycoed and front garden railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llywel, Powys

Community: Llywel

Locality: Trecastle

Llywel

Earlier C19 village house set in railed garden, with small coach-house behind.

Exterior

House, squared coursed rubble stone with slate roof, flat eaves and rendered end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range of large sashes with cut stone voussoirs to slightly cambered heads and stone sills, centre arched doorway. Windows are late C19 replacement 6-pane sashes, door is 4-panel with radiating-bar fanlight. Flush quoins, raised thin band between floors. Rendered E end wall. Outshut rear.
Front garden is enclosed by low wrought-iron spearhead railings on dwarf rubble retaining wall with flat stone coping. Railings are along S front and return on W side. Stanchions have cast iron urns. Matching gate with scrolled spearheads and dog-bars.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a little-altered village house in late Georgian style.