Brig-y-Don Hotel, 14 & 15 Gloddaeth Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Gloddaeth Crescent dates from 1860s. Combines a 2-window and 3-window house into present 5-window hotel.

Exterior

Hotel. Front of five windows (ie combining the 2 windows of No 14 and 3 windows of No 15). Stucco, 3 storeys plus attic, over basement.

No 15 has three windows; three attic sash windows. Moulded eaves cornice. Second floor sash windows with shouldered architraves. On the first floor, there is a plain bow window in each end bay descending to basement level. Central first floor sash window with architraves with scrolls at base and cornice on consoles. On ground floor, steps flanked by stuccoed parapets lead up to round-headed doorway with keystone, spandrils and cornice and glazed modern door.

No 14 similar but of 2 windows with bow window to R. Modern strip glazing to attic.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.