Howard Hotel, 16 Gloddaeth Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Gloddaeth Crescent dates from 1860s.

Exterior

Almost identical to Nos 1 and 2, at opposite end of Gloddaeth Crescent. Hipped slate roof with 3 gabled dormers. Stuccoed elevations with eaves cornice with dentils and paired modillions; quoins. Eight small segmental headed third floor windows with small flanking columns and stringcourse at cill level. Second and first floor window heads ornamented with toothing. Second floor has central 2-light window with sash glazing, flanked by similar 3-light windows. First floor, with a storeyed bow window to each end bay descending to basement level. Centre first floor sash a "Venetian" derivative with round-headed centre light flanked by narrow blind side lights with shallow segmental pediment over centre light. Balustrading across front at first floor level. Steps flanked by balustrade with turned balusters lead up to glazed stuccoed portico before doorway. Similar balustrading to stuccoed forecourt wall which has piers flanking the entrance.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.