Derry Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Clears (Sanclêr), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Derry Hall

Location: Situated on a slope E of Afon Dewi Fawr reached by private access road off lane which runs E off B4299 about 1.5 km N of St Clears

Town: Carmarthen

Community: St. Clears (Sanclêr)

Community: St. Clears

Locality: Llanfihangel Abercowyn

St Clears

History

Later C19 small country house probably rebuilt for John Henry Thomas JP who was born at Derry Hall in 1848 and was still resident there in 1923. It is possible that an earlier C19 house was remodelled.

Exterior

Country house, two storeys and basement, with formal 3-window front. Painted stucco with slated roof and red brick end stacks. Front has full-length timber veranda with pitched, tiled roof on chamfered timber pillars. Paired panelled timber doors with glazed upper panels, to centre, in recessed light timber doorcase. Six-pane painted timber sashes with narrower outer panes and slate sills to each floor. Plain boarded eaves.
R end has gable window matching those on front. Ground floor has, R. of centre, step to later C20 painted timber door with glazed upper panel and overlight, and to far R, basement and first floor windows, later C20 timber 4-pane with slate sills. L gable end wall is blank. Decorative scrolled timber barge board to both gables.
Irregular 3-bay rear has 3 storeys, with landing windows to centre. Upper storey has tall, margin-glazed centre sash, flanked by 6-pane sashes, middle storey has similar 6-pane sash to stair set lower than matching flanks. Basement has pair of C20 4-pane windows to L, the inner of which is internally blocked. C20 painted, boarded timber door to centre bay, and 6-pane, marginal-glazed timber sash to R. bay.

Not inspected. Suggested to have wide timber staircase to centre.

Included as a good C19 country villa of regional type.