Panteg

A Grade II Listed Building in Meidrim, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Panteg

Location: At right-angles to a narrow lane which trends north from the A40 approx 1km west of Bancyfelin. Panteg is south-east of the farm Bron-y-gaer, in an area known as Gibeon.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Meidrim

Community: Meidrim

Locality: Bancyfelin

Banc-y-felin

History

An early nineteenth century small holding cottage. The holding is shown on the Meidrim Tithe Map of 1841 when (as now) it comprised a 5-acre free-hold. With the exception of a probably 1920's dairy added to the rear, and the loss of an agricultural outbuilding shown at right angles to the house on both early and modern maps, the building has been scarcely altered, though there may have been some modifications to the internal layout, perhaps including the insertion of a full loft and the introduction of a parlour fireplace. The gable-end chimney had collapsed when the building was inspected in January 2007.

Exterior

Small cottage - single storeyed with loft. Clom built, but with stone-faced front wall, which is almost certainly original. Thatched roof surviving under tin. Gable end stacks. Left-hand gable end re-built in brick, and brick lean-to dairy against rear.
Main elevation has main openings symmetrically arranged but offset to the left to take account of the massive internal chimney at the right-hand gable. Small fire-window serving this chimney has small-paned casement. Boarded door flanked by sash windows, 12-pane to right, 2-pane with margin lights to left. Openings all have slate sills and lintels. Left hand brick gable has 4-pane casement window to upper right, lighting loft. Left-hand clom gable largely collapsed, revealing construction of main chimney to have been entirely of clom, apparently built on lifts supported on a series of timber lintels. Evidence of a small loft window in the gable end was recovered on the site.
The house is set within its small field system, and has a distinctive curved wall partially made from large stone slabs defining a former front-garden and with tall stone gate-piers.

Interior

Simple two-room plan with central entrance passage. Horizontally boarded partitions to either side of it, and quarry tiled floors throughout. Main living room to right with large fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer; upper sections of clom chimney collapsed. Smaller parlour to left of passage has small later C19 fireplace. Ladder stair alongside main chimney (displaced but probably close to its original position). Upper floor divided into two chambers by vertically boarded partition. Differences in the type of floor-boarding may suggest that the cottage was originally of croglofft form, given a full loft at a later date. 5 pegged collar trusses. An early thatched roof survives and takes an unusual form: straw rope is used to attach bundles of thatch to broad riven oak laths.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare example of clom construction from Carmarthenshire, and notwithstanding localised damage, as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a small-holders cottage retaining original detail in its construction and layout. In addition to the use of clom, the building is also notable for retaining a straw-thatch roof of highly unusual type, for the use of clom for the construction of of the main chimney, and of probably contemporary stonework to provide a 'smart' front to a small traditional dwelling.