Row of 7 tombs against E chancel wall of Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor), Flintshire

Locality: Trelawnyd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

C17 and C18 tombs mainly commemorating the Wynne family of [Copperleni?].

Exterior

A row of 7 table and chest tombs. At the S end is a table tomb composed of 2 segmental arches to the sides with relief foliage in the spandrels and fluted pilasters with foliage capitals. The E end panel has a blind segmental arch. The capstone bears an inscription commemorating a daughter of John Wynne (d.1764) and a grandson (d.1765).

On its N side is a slab lying on the ground but formerly the cap stone of a chest or table tomb. The edge has a guilloche moulding, while the cap has marginal geometrical decoration. An inscription commemorates George Davies (d.1699) and his wife and is signed by the mason 'RS'.

The next tomb is a chest tomb, the side of which has 3 round-headed blind arches with guilloche friezes. The cap is illegible. The adjacent chest tomb also has an illegible cap, but the end panel has a skull and crossed bones in relief, and angle shafts with foliage caps. Both are of C17 character.

To the N of this are 2 similar chest tombs forming a pair. Both have end panels with round-headed blind arches defined by guilloche mouldings, and fluted angle shafts (missing on the R side of the tomb on the S of the pair). The capstones have similar guilloche edge mouldings, and inscriptions in Latin, commemorating two generations both known as Sir John Wynne, of which the S tomb is dated 1664.

Beyond the Sir John Wynne tombs is a gap and then, at the N end, a hooded chest tomb. The chest has projecting angle shafts with diamond panels in relief. The end panel has a round-headed blind arch and the rear side 3 similar blind arches. The capstone is now illegible although it bears some later graffiti. The edge of the capstone is decorated with a frieze of raised discs and lozenges, as is the edge of the hooded canopy, which faces S. The canopy is partly supported on bricks, retains the base of an apex finial, while the rear has fielded panels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine group of C17 and C18 churchyard memorials of high quality, including an unusual hooded tomb, and as part of the historic context of the church.