Aberelwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Locality: Rhydowen

Llanglydwen

History

Farmhouse, early C19 with earlier core. A minor gentry house of the James family from the late C17 to the C20. From 1707-12 the house was used by the Independent congregation split from the chapel at Henllan Amgoed, before the chapel was built at Glandwr. In 1902 part of the original house was said to be still standing, but the present house is of later date, marked on present site on 1843 Tithe map. In 1843 owned by John James and in 1873 by Edward James, with 214 acres (87 heactares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, slate-hung rubble stone with slate roof and red brick end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range of 4-pane sashes and tiny fireplace window to ground floor left. Rubble stone NW end wall with derelict lean-to, part of a rear wing running NE which has been mostly demolished behind the front wall. Rear has rubble stone projecting stair gable with attic and first floor C20 windows under original oak lintels with dripstones, and ground floor door. Rear wall to right had an outshut, now removed, blocked first floor door with oak lintel.

Not inspected.

Included as a substantial traditional farmhouse, with rear stair wing.