Rhyd-coed-bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Crymych, Pembrokeshire

Community: Crymych

Community: Crymych

Locality: Glandwr

Llanglydwen

History

Village house, probably late C18 or early C19 plan form and structure; some later detailing like replacement window frames and added porch.

Exterior

House, pebbledashed stone with slate close-eaved roof and end stacks, rendered to left, rebuilt in red brick to right. Two storeys, three-window range of small 4-pane horned sashes, centre C20 door in added rendered gabled porch. Facade is offset to right, reflecting large kitchen fireplace to left. Rendered painted left end with two inserted C20 uPVC windows at first floor. Outshut rear with stone low rear wall, two windows and door, all replaced in uPVC.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest as a substantial village house which has retained its regional character.