The War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Llangynin

Earlier C20 war memorial.

Exterior

War memorial, grey granite, in form of a tall classical stele or pedestal type memorial with moulded cornice and shallow gabled gap with neo-Grec anthemion ornament to front. Front of main shaft has small raised plaque at top: 'Our Glorious Dead', long raised plaque with names of fallen, the lower edge curved over high-relief carved wreath. Sides have raised channelled pilasters terminated at caps just below cornice level. Plinth has rebated angles, sides carrying coved bases on bull-nose mouldings to the pilasters. Front inscribed plaque: 'Lest we forget...'. Stepped base of 3 concrete steps.

Included as a well-designed war memorial prominently set in the Conservation Area.