Dolgarreg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated on the E side of the square, attached to Llwynonn.

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Henllan Amgoed

History

Semi-detached house, part of an unusual later C19 development for the Maesgwynne estate, comprising a terrace of four houses, a pair of semi-detached houses on the E side, and 2 detached houses. The architect was almost certainly George Morgan of Carmarthen, whom W.R.H. Powell employed elsewhere in the village at the time, and the date was probably around 1880. W. R. H. Powell (1819-89) of Maesgwynne was a prominent improving landlord and sporting figure, MP for E. Carmarthenshire for about 20 years. He rebuilt much of the village of Llanboidy including the Maesgwynne Arms hotel, the church, the Market Hall, the School and many of the houses. Powell was a noted breeder of racehorses and hounds, master of fox-hounds for many years, and very large crowds came to meetings at the racecourse he laid out SW of the village.

Belongs to a group of 2:
Llwynonn and Dolgarreg

A pair of substantial semi-detached Victorian estate houses with minimal Gothic detail, in rubble stone with slate eaves roofs and 3 red brick chimneys. The pair of houses have a pair of advanced large gables to centre with plain bargeboards and finials and one 3-light mullion and transom window each floor in painted rendered surround with hoodmould. Set back each side are narrow entrance bays with door below and casement pair window above, the doors each in angle to projecting main gable with small window immediately adjoining, and set in 2-bay open porches with wooden posts and fretted brackets, the slate roofs hipped at the outer end. To each end wall are slightly lower, slightly set back, one-and-a-half-storey sections with no windows to front but window each floor to end walls, half-hipped roofs and terracotta finials. End walls have upper window over door. Rear is double-gabled with large window to each gable at first floor and small outer window under eaves to each house.

Dolgarreg has C20 glazing to both main windows, but retains original window over the porch and original porch detail.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite alteration as part of a later C19 country estate housing development, rare in the region.