Barn range at Tyleheulog

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Community: Erwood

Locality: Crickadarn

Llanstephan

Range of outbuildings, early to mid C19, shown on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842.

Exterior

Range of outbuildings, primarily a large earlier C19 rubble stone barn with stone-tiled roof, full-height double doors and 2 rows of 2 vent loops to left, the right side obscured by an added lean-to. Rear has similar vent loops to right and rear door blocked by single storey outbuilding at right angles.
Additions each end, to left a low lofted building with weatherboard front, slate roof and stone end wall with outside steps to loft door. Stone rear wall. C20 weatherboard to front with 2 doors.
To right with slightly lower slate roof is large late C19 lofted range, rubble stone with red-brick framed openings with cambered heads. Two loft lights one with cambered head, the other slightly higher under eaves. Ground floor has 3 doors close-spaced and four more widely spaced.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an extensive range of early and late C19 outbuildings, of group value with the farmhouse at Tyleheulog.