Pantcilgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Pantcilgan

Location: Situated within spacious lawned forecourt, set back from the Drefach-Saron Road, just beyond a bend and opposite a ruinous farm complex.

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Drefach Felindre

Llangeler

History

Farmhouse apparently C18, but possibly of C17 origins. In 1684, Mr. Lloyd, occupier of an earlier house at this site, left 5s 0d (25p). in his will to the poor of the parish. Counted among the gentry houses of the area c1700. Reference was made in 1790 to Mr. Erasmus Parry of Pantcilgan.

Exterior

Dwelling house in whitewashed rubble stone, with pitched, slated, gabled roof. 2 storeys, 3 windows, with half-glazed door to ground floor centre, deeply recessed, with painted stucco reveals and surround. Remaining openings are all 6-pane sashes with narrow side panes, stone sills and deep, plain reveals. Slightly cambered heads to centre and R bays, timber lintels to L. Roof has large rubble stone stack with red brick upper courses to L gable, narrower, similar stack to R. Cast iron rainwater goods. The L bay of the facade rebuilt following a collapse.

Not inspected.

Included as a rare survival of a rural vernacular house of this date for the area.