Llwynbrain, including attached range to the N

A Grade II Listed Building in Waungilwen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Drefach Felindre

Built-Up Area: Waungilwen

Henllan

History

House with attached lofted outbuilding, mid to later C19. In 1895, the whole property including Llwynbrain attached to left was owned by Thomas Williams, architect and surveyor to the district council. By 1901, it had passed to Rev. William E. Davies. It is possible that No 2 was the original house with Llwynbrain to left converted from an industrial range, but the evidence has not been found.

Exterior

Slate rubble C19 house of 2 storeys with cut stone stacks, pitched slated roof and 12-pane timber sashes with slate sills. Three-bay front projecting slightly forward of Llwynbrain, the adjacent house to the L. Central doorway with plain stucco surround and late C20 door with small overlight. Cut stone voussoirs to all openings. Narrow timber bargeboard to R gable. Rear has modern porch extension to N angle.
Lower, longer attached range to N, possibly later, of 2 storeys, 3 wide-spaced windows to upper floor with 9-pane metal glazing and cambered yellow brick heads. Ground floor has single C20 window to L. R gable has outside concrete steps to 1st floor boarded timber door. Ground floor left has similar boarded timber door, but with overlight.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good vernacular building constructed in traditional materials, and for group value with Llwynbrain.