Ogof Cottage including attached workshop to N.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Town: LLandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Drefach Felindre

Cwm-pengraig

History

Later C19 house said to have been built for Benjamin Jones, the proprietor of the adjacent Ogof woollen Factory.

Exterior

Later C19 in rubble stone with fine ashlar quoins to angles. Built as single dwelling, but has the semblance of a pair. 2-storey, 3-window symmetrical main facade to left, one-window service range to right with 12-pane sashes and fine cut sandstone voussoirs and slate sills. Main range has centre 4-panelled painted timber door with overlight. Pitched slated roofs throughout, with stone stacks and replacement plastic rainwater goods.
Service range on a continuous line has similar entrance to main house and single 12-pane sash to each floor R. Stone end stack. R gable end has small 2-light to gable R. Small square single pane light to 1st floor, set R of gable window. Small ground floor light, horizontally bisected. Small stone voussoirs, except for 1st floor opening which has plain head. Plain timber barge board and wide eaves.
Lower, attached workshop range to N. Corrugated tin sheet construction with slated roof and yellow brick end stack. 2 storey, 3 bay. Stone-built gable end wall with 1st floor boarded timber door beneath timber lintel, accessed by flight of rough stone steps. Facade wall in corrugated sheets has boarded timber door to ground floor L and small contemporary lean-to projecting forward, to R. Lean-to has pitched, corrugated roof and paired garage doors in the same material. 1st floor has 9-pane timber casements to L and centre bay, smaller 4-pane casement, set higher, to R.

Interior

Not inspected. Said to have been built as a single dwelling, and always occupied as such, though with 2 separate staircases. The main house was said to be for for a mill owner and his family, the corrugated tin section was used for storage and dyeing.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the residence and workshop of a small mill owner, typical of the period of the expansion of the local woollen industry. The workshop is included for its' connection with industrial production at the nearby Ogof Mill and use of corrugated iron.