Llwyn-celen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Llwyn-celen Farmhouse

Location: In an elevated position on the E side of, and close to, the junction of 2 lanes on the N side of Cwmcarvan Hill, about 1.4km SSE of Cwmcarvan Church

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Cwmcarvan

Llanishen

History

Probably a late C16 or early C17 2-unit house, subsequently enlarged by additions to the N end and probably raised, at which time the porch would have been added.

Exterior

A sturdy rubble-built 2-storeyed farmhouse with a large 2½-storeyed porch. It stands at right-angles to a marked slope descending from S to N, and consists of 2 main structural bays facing W, with a broad porch offset left of centre and a large lean-to outhouse attached to the N gable. It has been white-washed but repainting in white appeared to be in progress on the porch at the time of this survey. The roof is Welsh slate, with a red brick chimney on the ridge in line with the porch and a small stone chimney at the S gable. The porch has a marked batter to the right-hand front corner; a wide segmental-headed doorway offset left, under an arched stone lintel with a raised keystone, and a recessed part-glazed door with side lights; a large C19 rectangular window at 1st-floor level, and a small one at attic level. To the left of the porch the main range has one rectangular window on each floor; to the right, 2 similar windows on each floor. All these windows have straight stone sills and lintels, red-brick jambs and recently-inserted 4-pane double-glazed top-hung casements. The lean-to outhouse at the N end, which is at a lower level than the main range, has a doorway near the front end of its N wall, and a sturdy-looking rectangular chimney-stack at its NE corner, with an elaborate cornice. At the rear the S half of the main range is covered by a large modern almost full-height lean-to kitchen, but there is a back doorway in line with the porch at the front.

Interior

There is a cross passage in line with the porch doorway, passing behind a very thick wall which incorporates the main chimney stack. The room to the S of this has 3 massive chamfered lateral beams; a partition wall to the room at the S end which appears to be relatively thin, and is probably of wooden panelled construction but is now covered by wallpaper. The owner reported that the main (or only?) staircase is in the angle to the front of the chimney stack. To the N of the cross passage is a dairy, at a lower level, and the owner reported that rooms at that end have beams like those in the main room.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early vernacular farmhouse built in at least 2 main phases, strikingly reflected in the massing of its exterior; and probably retaining interesting internal fabric.