Lansdowne School, School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Canton, Cardiff

Community: Canton (Treganna)

Community: Canton

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built in 1896-8 and designed by Veall and Sant. One of a series of schools built by the Cardiff School Board and designed by these architects. This one is almost unaltered externally. The school became a military hospital during WWI.

Exterior

Newbridge sandstone rubble walls in courses with Bath stone dressings and Welsh slate roof. Two storey cottage with gable end to Norfolk Street and long side to Lansdowne Road. The gable end has a canted bay below and a 3-light stone mullioned window above, modern plastic windows. Slit vent in the gable above. Steeply pitched roof with the chimneys missing. Small windows in the long side elevations. The Lansdowne Road elevation has two windows and a door with sidelights on the ground floor and a paired window above. The left hand end has a slightly lower roof line, coped gables.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a well designed and almost unaltered late C19 Board School. The school house is the most altered part but it is included for its group value with the other school buildings.