Statue Of T.E. Ellis

A Grade II Listed Building in Bala, Gwynedd

Community: Bala (Y Bala)

Community: Bala

Built-Up Area: Bala

Bala

History

Statue erected in 1903 to commemorate Thomas Edward Ellis (1859-1899), MP and Liberal Chief Whip; by W.Goscombe John, sculptor. Ellis was a notable Welsh politician who campained for land reform and for the disestablishment of the church in Wales. The monument was raised by public subscription and was unveiled on 10th October 1903 by the Right Hon. D. Lloyd George, PM; over 4,000 people are recorded as having come by train alone to see the unveiling.

Exterior

Over life-sized bronze statue on a square, brown sandstone plinth with sloped, chamfered base, the whole upon a square stone step. The monument has a maximum height of c.4.5m, the statue itself being approximately 2m in height. The plinth has a moulded and dentilated cornice and has inset limestone relief plaques showing, respectively: Cynlas (his birthplace); Aberystwyth (where he was educated); Oxford, and Westminster.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine Edwardian statue by W. Goscombe John commemorating a key figure in C19 Welsh history; prominently located in the centre of the town.