Yr Eryr

A Grade II Listed Building in Bala, Gwynedd

Community: Bala

Built-Up Area: Bala

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bala

History

Late Georgian shop and house premises now forming a pair of units. From at least the mid C19 the building served as a draper's shop with incorporated domestic section and a sewing room occupying the upper floor. Later C19 alterations to shop fronts and the first floor window to no. 33.

Belongs to a group of nos 31 & 33 High Street.

Three-storey, 3-bay late Georgian house and shop premises, now forming a pair of units. Of local rubble construction with slate roof and plain eaves; squat end chimney to the R with plain cornicing. 3-bay facade, slightly off-set to left. Late C19 shop fronts to each unit, that to the R (no 31) consisting of large canted shop windows with simple Gothic glazing flanking a central entrance; arched, part-glazed door. No 33 (L) has a single large shop window to the L of its later entrance, within the original rectangular bay with panelled pilasters; plain, part-glazed door. The first floor has two original unhorned 12-pane sashes to no 31 and a Victorian square wooden bay window to no 33; this with moulded cornice and triple 2-pane sashes, with single sashes to the returns. Original 9-pane sash windows to the second floor; projecting stone sills.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of an early C19 house and shop building retaining good mainly early C19 urban vernacular, with late C19 shop fronts; one of a pair with no.31 adjoining.