Top Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Community: Halkyn (Helygain)

Community: Halkyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Halkyn Castle was built 1824-7 by John Buckler, architect, for the second Earl Grosvenor. Two lodges, in similar style to the house, were an integral component of the original layout of the park.

Exterior

Castellated style single-storey lodge of coursed pecked stone, hipped slate roof behind the embattled parapet and stone central stack with 2 diagonal shafts. The symmetrical 2-window front has a central castellated porch. The 2-light mullioned windows have shallow arched lights, small-pane glazing and hood moulds. A similar window is in the L side wall, with inserted window further L. Against the rear is a lower wing with hipped roof.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed early C19 lodge and for its contribution to the historic character of Halkyn Castle and village.