Wellington House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Wellington House

Location: Situated on the NE side of the High Street some 20m SE of the junction with Crackwell Street.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Mid C19 house with ground floor shop, restored in late C20 with new small-paned sash windows and full-width shopfront in late C19 style. In 1871 and 1881 occupied by Moses P Davies Chemist, in 1911 by William Joseph, mineral waters. An old photograph shows W Joseph premises to left with curved shop window and door to right, and another shop to right with door recessed to left and panelled pier between shops. A tobacconist to left and Atkins & Coomb confectioners to right in mid C20, Folly Farm gift shop 2001.

Exterior

Commercial premises with flats over, painted stucco 4-storey street front with parapet. Three bays with large small-paned sash windows: 2 square 6-pane upper windows, 3 16-pane second floor windows, 2 20-pane first floor windows with late C19 canted oriel to left of 2-4-2 panes with moulded cornice. Ground floor has full width shopfront in late C19 style, apparently largely or entirely remade in late C20. Deep fascia with 3 roll-topped fluted brackets, outer fluted piers and plate glass shop window with curved glass each side of deeply recessed central entry. Door to upper flats to extreme left. Centre broad entry has cast-iron column aligned with fascia bracket above. Doors within to left and right, but single shop premises. Rear to Crackwell St is set back from rear of No 20. 2-storey, 3-bay lean-to with 4-pane sashes and centre door with overlight. Wall above shows that premises were built as 2, 2 12-pane sashes to 2nd floor, one 8-pane sash to top floor left.

Included as a substantial stuccoed building in the High Street, part of a group at the upper end.