No 2 St David's Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

One of a pair of small terraced houses dated 1857.

Exterior

Terraced house, mirrored pair with No 2. Each house is painted render with slate close eaved roof and brick end stacks. Two storeys, one central large canted oriel with hipped slate roof and 3-9-3-pane glazing, the centre light fixed, over but not quite aligned with ground floor hornless sash. Each house has door with overlight to outer bay, against party walls of adjoining houses, suggesting that these two are later.
Plaque on no 1, ' St Davids Cottages 1857'. Small gabled dormer on No 2 with plate glass sash.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a pair of small terraced houses, little altered, of group value with Stretton House.