No 1 Marsh Road Cottages (Casa Vecchia)

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: No 1 Marsh Road Cottages (Casa Vecchia)

Location: First of a terrace of cottages on the N side of Marsh Road facing S across The Marshes and the caravan park.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

One of a row of four matching earlier to mid C19 single-storey Gothic cottages, said to have been built for workers in the limestone quarries. Apparently built before the 1851 census.

Exterior

Cottage, one of a row of 4 originally all of painted roughcast rubble stone with slate roof and end-wall grey limestone stacks. Single storey double-fronted with pointed window each side of pointed door. Door and window heads are red brick but exposed only on No 1. Tooled grey limestone raised quoins, impost blocks and keystones to openings, painted over except on No 1. Windows are casements with fixed Gothic intersecting glazing bars to pointed heads, board door. Front gardens are rubble stone walled with stepped rough stone copings. Outshut rear.
No 1 has painted render replacing roughcast, exposed brick arch heads, C20 glazing and door, including replacement fanlights to windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of one of the best groups of single storey cottages in the region, unusual for the Gothic detail.