Gable End

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Part of a picturesque Gothic villa of about 1847 possibly with earlier core. The house is now divided into 2 parts, The Gables and Gable End. It is said to have been built around a small existing cottage known as Magdalen Cottage, but the lease dates from 1847.
Part of the small early C19 suburb developed from 1823 by Richard Rice Nash, alderman, the villas generally in the picturesque cottage style. Marked as Heywood villa on a map of 1849, but The Gables is listed in 1851 census as occupied by H J Smythe, farmer of 360 acres (145.8 hectares). In 1876 The Gables was offered for sale and was said to have been extensively improved in the past few years. Occupied by H Travers Smyth in 1911, by Mrs John Kenworthy 1926.

Exterior

Part of large villa, white-painted stucco with steep slate deep eaved roofs with decorative bargeboards. Tudor Gothic style with timber mullioned and transomed windows with hoodmoulds. Glazing of casements with marginal glazing bars under top-lights with 2 lights to each casement. Five gables with elaborate pierced bargeboards and pointed finials, 2 of different sizes on main wing which projects to right and 3 eaves gables to wing to left, now Gable End.
The Gables occupies the two bays to the right which project and contained the principal rooms. N front has largest gable to left with left side-wall rendered stack and smaller gable to the right, with 2 3-light transomed windows to first floor and 2 ornate Tudor style canted bay windows to the ground floor. These have moulded cornices, Tudor-arched heads to casements and also to the top-lights. W elevation of 2 bays has similar arrangement, large gable to left, small gable to right, 3-light and 2-light upper windows, ground floor plain tripartite 2-4-2-pane sash to right and C20 stuccoed porch to left.
Gable End occupies the wing set back to left, 3 bays the right 2 bays close-spaced, with 3 first floor 2-light windows under gables, and ground floor 2 large 3-light similar windows and Tudor-arched door at extreme right, in angle to The Gables. Door has moulded timber surround, double doors and double half-glazed Tudor-arched doors within.
Parallel rear range giving twin-gabled E end with similar bargeboards and 2 similar 3-light first floor windows over another to ground floor left and canted bay window of 1-2-1 lights to right, the glazing similar. Rubble stone rear wall with similar 2-light under eaves to left, C20 window below and porch.

Included as part of an ornate early Victorian bargeboarded villa of unusual quality.