Bach-y-graig North East Farm Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Locality: Bach-y-graig

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bodfari

Probably C18 or C19.

Exterior

A cartshed and granary range with its lower storey in stonework and its upper storey in C19 brickwork. Slate roof overhanging slightly at the gables with thin timber bargeboards. Brick stairs at south east gable leading to modern boarded door to the granary.

The south west elevation (to the yard) has three doorways with segmental brick arches and two cart openings sharing a timber lintel. Two loft hatches above, one with a modern window. Slit ventilators in brickwork on north east side.

A lofted building with trusses of queen-post type.

Reasons for Listing

A good range of farm buildings with loft, listed also for group value with the south east farm range and the farmhouse.