Nantlys Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Community: Tremeirchion

Locality: Nantlys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bodfari

History

A C19 cottage, probably serving as a lodge to Nantlys, but not apparently designed by the architect of the house.

Exterior

A cottage in axe-dressed local limestone with slate roof and brick end-chimneys. Three-window front elevation with door between two ground-storey canted bay windows at ground storey, all with hipped roofs; three mullion and transom timber windows with small panes and incorporating horizontally sliding sashes to the upper storey, the latter windows penetrating the eaves and gabled.

Rear door off-centre with informal porch. One window above and below, the ground storey window with small panes and incorporating a horizontally sliding sash.

A late vernacular cottage which has retained its traditional character.