Gate piers with flanking doorways and walls at entrance to Maes Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackwood, Caerphilly

Community: Blackwood (Coed Duon)

Community: Blackwood

Locality: Maes Manor

Mynyddislwyn

History

Originally known as Maesruddud, Maes Manor was built in 1900 as an addition to an earlier house and extended in 1907 when the original house was demolished. The second phase was added for L. Brewer Williams by E.P. Warren, architect of London. Between 1907 and 1914 a number of ancillary buildings and garden structures, including the main entrance and its associated lodges (the latter dated 1912), were built by Warren in collaboration with Thomas Mawson, who designed the garden.

Exterior

Comprising a wide carriage entrance flanked by pedestrian entrances, of reconstituted stone. The main entrance has panelled square piers with ball finials. The gates are missing. The flanking pedestrian entrances have lower outer piers with moulded caps, round-headed doorways with keystones and studded doors with strap hinges. Convex outer walls of coursed rubble with saddleback copings curve out to the road and terminate with shallow square piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed with North and South Lodges as an integral component of a small Edwardian country estate representing the early C20 prosperity of the mining industry in S Wales.