Sarnau Mansion

A Grade II Listed Building in Newchurch and Merthyr (Llannewydd a Merthyr), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Sarnau Mansion

Location: Situated at the end of a drive some 300m N of the A40 and approximately 1.2 km E of Bancyfelin.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Newchurch and Merthyr (Llannewydd a Merthyr)

Community: Newchurch and Merthyr

Locality: Bancyfelin

Banc-y-felin

History

Small country house of 1820 built for John Waters, banker of Carmarthen. The house is recorded when offered for sale in 1833, following difficulties at the bank, as consisting of 'an excellent dining room and breakfast room, best bedrooms, servants' rooms, nursery, and suitable offices attached, the whole being fit for the residence of a genteel family'. It was not sold. In 1840 owned by Thomas Waters, tenanted by Philip James, in 1849 owned and occupied by Robert Waters, in 1873 owned by Thomas Waters, his heir Dr Edward Waters died in 1891 and Lt-Col W H H Waters was there in 1912. Occupied by Capt D Powel 1926. Later sold to the Buckley family of the Llanelli brewery.

Exterior

House in mildly neo-classical style, white painted roughcast with slate pyramid roof, paired brackets to eaves, and brick apex stack. Tall brick right end stack. Two-storey, 3-window front of 16-pane sashes, centre door in columned flat-roofed open porch, pair of stucco columns each side, and 2 half-columns as responds. Cornice broken forward over outer columns. Six-panel door with traceried overlight.
Three-window left side with big arched recesses to ground floor framing 16-pane sash each side, blank window to centre. Plinth broken forward for each pier. First floor has 16-pane sash each side and blank centre window.
Right side single-storey addition with hipped roof behind flat screen wall with French window to front. Large C20 2-storey flat-roofed addition behind with small-paned sashes. Rear of main block, whitewashed rubble stone, with 4 12-pane sashes above, 2 to left, one centre left, one right of centre, and ground floor French window right of centre, and 12-pane sash and narrow window under the 2 left windows.

Interior

Entrance hall with principal rooms on left side and staircase to rear right. Hall has 6-panel doors to left and right and one straight ahead, and moulded cornice. Panelled arch to rear right to stair hall.

Included for its special architectural interest as a compact late Georgian country house.