The Drim

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: The Drim

Location: Situated in wooded valley to S of Goodwick reached by track off Heol y Felin under railway.

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Goodwick

Built-Up Area: Goodwick

Fishguard

History

Detached house apparently early C19, but with earlier origins. Marked on 1840 Llanwnda tithe map. Some alterations of circa 1911, including bay windows to front.

Exterior

House, stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys, 3-window range with 2 late C19 or early C20 ground floor timber square bay windows with small-paned top-lights, and 3 first floor 4-pane horned sashes with brick heads. Six-panel centre door. Right end wall has 4-pane sash with brick head. To rear is a small yard enclosed on 3 sides by a tiny single-storey range with roof hipped at angle. Back range has 4 red-brick arches, short left link to house has window and right end terminates in hipped roof.

Early C19 stair with turned newels and stick balusters. Retains several 6-panelled doors.

A substantial farmhouse or small gentry house of the early C19 possibly with earlier origins.