Swansea House (Ty Abertawe)

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Locality: Goodwick

Built-Up Area: Goodwick

Goodwick

Late C19 detached house, in the style and tradition of the early / mid C19.

Exterior

Tall, narrow detached house, stone, with hipped close-eaved roof of imitation slate. Three-storey, 2-window range, with large sash window with marginal glazing bars to each floor in centre, while to left are C20 half-glazed door and second floor narrow plate glass sash window. All openings have a plain stucco eared surround.

Right end elevation has some brickwork in the stone, probably of previous chimney flues, and the first and ground floors each have a single plate-glass sash window, to the right, with similar stucco surround. Left end wall has C20 window to first and second floor, it was originally windowless. Rear, which gives on to Goodwick Hill, due to the height difference in the 2 roads has entrance on the first floor, with C20 door and flat hood, small C20 light to left and 2 small C20 windows above. Old photograph shows 2 margin-glazed sashes above 3-bay opening, possibly a shop.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an unusual 3-storey house of near- square plan, constructed in the late C19 in the style and tradition of the early / mid C19, prominent in the centre of Goodwick.