Cilciffeth

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Town: Fishguard

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Cilciffeth

Pontfaen

History

House, later C17, apparently the successor, or an outlying part to the mansion at Cilciffeth or Cilceithed, of which a vaulted undercroft survives. The owners are traced to Dafydd Ddu whose descendants took the name Llwyd or Lloyd. Thomas Llwyd, the 6th in line was High Sheriff 1596 and 1613. The last died in 1631, and the house passed to the Barlows of Slebech by marriage and thence through Sir William Hamilton and the Grevilles until sold in 1856. Tenanted from the C17, it was probably mostly demolished by 1670 when assessed at 3 hearths. Tenanted in 1700 by the Thomas family, by the Gwynnes before 1847. The mansion had all gone by 1811 according to Fenton. The present main range is shown on a tithe map of c1840 as a single building, rear wing looks late Georgian but is not shown on an estate map of 1856.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with asbestos-sheet close-eaved roofs. Two storeys, L-plan. Main range has painted brick end-wall stacks, small to left, larger to right and a wall-face small chimney to right of centre. Front has door in lean-to stone porch to right of centre, in line with chimney. Door was unblocked 2001, formerly only timber lintel visible. To left of centre, a narrow 8-pane window each floor, and further left, a large 8-pane sash. To right, a very small ground floor 12-pane sash with narrow 8-pane sash over, but slightly to right. Both have rough slate sills. Right end wall has marks of demolished range once attached, blocked door each floor to right. Left end wall has large first floor 4-pane sash to right and small 4-pane sash below. One cornerstone is a reused carved stone possibly from a chimneypiece of c1600, with fluting. Attached C19 rear wing is stuccoed, 2-storey, 2-window with left end stack. C20 windows replacing sashes and C19 door with overlight to ground floor right. Tooled stone sills. Stuccoed end wall. Rear wall of painted rubble has long pointed stair light to first floor left, with brick head, and window each floor to right, upper one blank, lower one with C20 window.
Rear of main range has door in angle to right, C20 first floor centre window and C20 inserted pointed window with Y-tracery to centre left. Buttress to extreme left.

Interior

Long house has 3 room plan with corridor along rear wall. End room has C20 Gothic window and two C17 beams. Blocked door to left of fireplace was to demolished section beyond. Next room, entered from painted grained 6-panel door with 5-pane overlight to corridor, and re-opened front door, has one rough beam. Chamfered beam on partition to upper room which has another similar centre beam and shutters to 8-pane front window. C20 fireplace. Upper floor has C17 doorcase into upper end room, ogee-moulded oak, possibly a reset exterior door. Two cased beams in upper room. Two beams in middle room one with big stepped ogee stop to chamfer, the other with simple runout to chamfer. Lower end room has beam over fireplace which has C17 oak lintel, ovolo moulded with stepped ogee stops. The moulding is pinched at centre into tiny cross motif. Roof has been replaced, 7 pegged collar trusses, in pine.
Rear range has entrance hall with painted-grained 6-panel door to original house and attractive curved stair on back wall. Stick balusters, ramped rail. Elliptical arch and panelled reveals to pointed stair window. Moulded cornice to first floor and three 6-panel doors. Roof has 4 trusses with curved collars.

Included as C17 long house with lateral chimney, and some surviving C17 interior features.