Church of St Brynach

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Church of St Brynach

Location: Situated at the top of the hill some 400m W of Picton Mill Bridge, in front of Plas Pontfaen.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Pontfaen

Pontfaen

History

Anglican parish church, medieval origins, but said to have been rebuilt in 1670 and much repaired for £180 in 1810. Derelict in 1861 with the roof fallen in, restored 1861-3 by J.C. Davies of Cenarth, with new nave S window, new roofs, floors and fittings. Stone windows not originally intended were provided at the cost of Mrs Gower of Pontfaen House. In late C19 and early C20 Percy Arden, of Pontfaen House, carried out extensive improvements, including restoration in 1905-7 by G. Morgan & Sons of Carmarthen, who lowered the floors, renewed the roofs, and added the porch and vestry. The porch was rebuilt again in 1987. In churchyard are 2 early Christian inscribed stones, re-erected in 1901.

Exterior

Parish church, Preseli rubble stone with ashlar dressings and slate eaves roofs. Small nave with W bellcote, N transept, parallel N vestry, and S porch, and chancel. All detail C19 or early C20. Nave has battered base, excavated deep below ground level, W end 2-light window with trefoil in head, hoodmould and stone voussoirs. Squat gabled bellcote with single pointed opening. S porch with C20 corner piers and cemented arch. Tudor-arched inner S door with C19 board door. S small cusped lancet with stone voussoirs. Chancel has battered base, cusped S single-light with stone voussoirs, E end traceried 2-light window with 4-pointed star in head and hoodmould, and windowless N wall. Windowless lean-to against E wall of N transept contains squint passage. N transept has no batter to walls, 2-light N window with trefoil in head and stone voussoirs. Vestry in NW angle has roof parallel to nave roof, square NW angle pier and W pair of rectangular lights with small ogee point to each head.

Interior

Whitewashed plastered walls, red-tile floor, plastered pointed arch to chancel and wider similar arch to N transept. S door set in larger square-head recess. Nave roof of 4 close-spaced arch-braced collar trusses on hammer beams, with tracery in each apex. Boarded dado around walls, 1922. Medieval corbel to left of chancel arch. Transept has 2 similar roof trusses, broad cambered E arch to squint passage and cambered-headed W door to vestry. Vestry has 3-sided roof. Two steps to chancel, similar roof with 2 trusses, plain E dado panelling, N cambered arch to squint.
Fittings: Square medieval font with chamfered angles, on chamfered and stopped stem and square base. Early C20 fittings include: stations of the Cross, 1902 copy by R. Cipriani of Florence of late medieval Florentine painting of Madonna della Stella, oak Gothic altar, open-fronted pulpit, and reading desk, and brass lectern the last 4 all given by Percy Arden 1907. Brass altar rail on openwork wrought iron scrolled uprights.
Memorials: Chancel S square recess with iron grille, divided into 4 stone shelves for ashes in urns of Rev D.J. Evans and family. Nave N brass plaque to Percy Arden (1840-1909), chancel N plaque to Caroline Arden Camm (d 1903).
Stained glass by Heaton, Butler & Bayne c1898-1909: E window 1898, Christ as Redeemer and Sower, to R.E. Arden; W window 1898 to Mary Arden, SS George and David; Nave S single light, St Paul, to Evelyn Arden (d 1894); N transept N window, Christ in the garden, to Frank Arden (d 1902); chancel S single light, St Brynach.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a church of medieval origin, forming an historic group with Plas Pontfaen and the outbuildings.