Tredafydd Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Town: Fishguard

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Llanychlwydog

Pontfaen

History

Farmhouse, probably C18 small lofted farmhouse with large kitchen chimney, extended to S by a range of similar size.

Exterior

Farmhouse, roughcast with slate close-eaved roof, one storey and attic. Large stone ridge stack, square right end stack and smaller left end stack all with dripstones. Two sections, one each side of ridge stack. Right part, probably the older, has 2 eaves-breaking 4-pane sashes to left under shallow gables, and ground floor C20 metal window each side of part-glazed door. Left window and the door are aligned each slightly left of dormer above. Rear has 2 narrow similar dormers, one on eaves to left, the other on roof slope of a long outshut. Outshut has 12-pane sash in N end wall.
Outbuilding attached to N end has asbestos roof, roughcast front wall forward of house front has one small window. Door in S return. Rubble stone N end wall and rear are rubble stone, rear door with oak lintel.
Left range of similar size downhill of original house has slight step in front wall. Similar eaves breaking window to right with sash and shallow gable, and one stair window to left with tiny understair light below. Small outbuilding at right angles. Rear has one dormer on eaves and no outshut. Door and C20 ground floor window.

Not inspected.

Included as a small traditional farmhouse of well-preserved regional character.