Revetment Wall Immediately N of The Arches, Including Associated Columnar and Urn Monuments

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Revetment Wall Immediately N of The Arches, Including Associated Columnar and Urn Monuments

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Adjoining The Arches to the N, facing the main street.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

The column with surmounting nymph statue is known as the Williams-Ellis column; it and the associated wall and urn monument were erected following the construction of Arches, adjoining, in 1963-4.

Exterior

Low rubble revetment wall running from The Arches to the Piazza. Adjoining at the southern end is the Williams-Ellis Column. This consists of a circular plinth and base with tall whitened Doric column made of bricks; surmounting this is a bronzed figure of a classical nymph. Towards the northern termination of the revettment wall is a classical painted iron urn on fluted column. This is framed by a large chinoiserie-style decorative wrought iron arch and is approached by a flight of four rendered and slate-coped steps.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected or remodelled by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.