Bandstand and Adjoining Flight of Descending Steps (the Hercules Steps)

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bandstand and Adjoining Flight of Descending Steps (the Hercules Steps)

Building Class: Miscellaneous

Location: Immediately NW of the Hercules Statue, the flight of steps descending westwards towards Anchor and Fountain.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

The Bandstand was built in 1961 as the `Portmeirion Substation superstructure loggia.' Its function was to house the electricity substation supplying the village. The decorative mermaid panels incorporated here and elsewhere in the village were reused from the Liverpool Old Seaman's Home which was demolished in 1954.

Exterior

The Bandstand is a single-storey classical loggia raised above a substation basement. Rendered elevations with shallow hipped metal roof. Three-bay long and 2-bay short sides with round-headed arches having impost bands, keys and circular spandrel plaques. Entrance to the centre of the inward-facing (NW) long side. The remaining arches have cast-iron decorative mermaid panels to their lower halves.

Adjoining the bandstand to the E are the Hercules Steps. These consist of a long flight of broad, stone-flagged steps which descend in three straight flights down the hillslope. The steps terminate at a part-balustraded parapet wall with stepped waterfall below which overlooks Anchor and Fountain and the lawns in front of them.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.