Westminster Abbey Balustrade

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Westminster Abbey Balustrade

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: At the northern approach to the village, curving parallel with the rear service lane and facing a large pond on one side.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

This section of balustrading is part of Hawksmoor's remodelling of Westminster Abbey under John James, which was carried out between 1736 and 1745; it was presented to CWE by the Dean and Chapter of the abbey in 1972.

Exterior

Stretch of Gothic-style stone balustrading, approximately 1.4m high, with conjoined cusped quatrefoils between broad base and rail sections. Adjoining this, to the R, is a further section of wall constructed of rendered modern breeze block; this is surmounted by moulded triangular sandstone copings, originally belonging to the balustrade.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage; Hawksmoor's C18 balustrading from Westminster Abbey.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.