Gelli Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Nannerch, Flintshire

Entry Name: Gelli Bach

Location: Approximately 1.2km SE of Nannerch village on the W side of a minor road between Penbedw and Rhes-y-cae.

County: Flintshire

Community: Nannerch

Community: Nannerch

Locality: Gelli

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

A small C19 roadside farmstead shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. It was owned in the C19 by the Penbedw Estate.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window cottage of limestone rubble with slate roof and end brick stacks. The boarded central door is replaced and has a simple bracketed canopy. Two-light casement windows have segmental heads with stone voussoirs in the lower storey, and are beneath the eaves in the upper storey. Against the L gable end is a lean-to shed of rubble stone front but brick side and rear walls. The rear of the main house has a small fixed window beneath the eaves to the centre, and has an inserted boarded door L of centre, but is otherwise blank.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved small C19 farmhouse, a type once characteristic of the district, and forming a complete small farmstead with the cow house.