Cow house at Gelli Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Nannerch, Flintshire

Community: Nannerch

Locality: Gelli

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

A Penbedw Estate farm building dated 1895, and represents one of several farmsteads on the estate improved by Henry Buddicom after he inherited Penbedw in 1893. Gelli Bach is a C19 roadside smallholding shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey, when it had an agricultural range on the site of the present cow house. The present cow house is shown on the 1899 second edition.

Exterior

A rubble-stone cow house with bullnose brick dressings and brick quoins, and slate roof with an inserted small skylight. Facing the yard are 3 segmental-headed doorways with boarded doors. A small blockwork shed is added to the R end. The R gable end has, to the R of the added shed, a segmental-headed metal-framed window incorporating sliding vents, above which is a tablet with 'H&S B 1895' in raised letters and numerals. The rear elevation has a similar metal-framed window to the L and a boarded door to the R. A blockwork projection is built against the L gable end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved cow house retaining estate character, and forming a complete small farmstead with the house.