Croff-y-Cyff including attached stable and cart shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanycrwys, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Croff-y-Cyff including attached stable and cart shed

Location: Approximately 1.4km W of Ffaldybrenin and reached by farm road on the N side of the A482 via Pen-y-Rhiwiau.

Community: Llanycrwys (Llan-crwys)

Community: Llanycrwys

Locality: Ffaldybrenin

Llanycrwys

History

The original Croff-y-Cyff was used as a meeting place by the local Independent chapel from c1700, but the present house represents its rebuilding as a small farmstead in the third quarter of the C19. The house, with both stable and cart shed, is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 1½-storey 2-window house built on a sloping site with attached lower stable at the downhill end and lower cart shed at the uphill end. The house is of limewashed rubble stone, the stable and cart shed of rubble stone painted white. Roofs are slate, except the L-hand bay of the cart shed which has a corrugated iron roof, with brick end stacks to the house. The house has openings offset to the R side. A boarded door under a brick segmental head is flanked by small 4-pane sash windows with similar heads. Above are small casement windows beneath the eaves. In the R gable end, above the stable roof line, is a small attic window to the L. The open-fronted 2-bay cart shed has a central rubble-stone pier. The stable has a brick segmental-headed boarded door L-of centre with strap hinges and a small-pane casement window to its L. A split boarded door to its R is at a lower level following the line of the sloping ground, and is also under a brick segmental head. The gable end has a boarded loft door with brick dressings.

At the rear, the house has an added lean-to with corrugated iron roof, to the R of which is a casement window beneath the eaves, and small segmental-headed window lower R in a brick surround with segmental head. The rear of the stable has a simple lean-to garage with small added projection behind.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a virtually unaltered C19 small upland farmstead, of a type once common in Carmarthenshire but now rarely preserved.