Shippon and Stable at Fron-gelyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyrnog, Denbighshire

Community: Llandyrnog

Locality: Fron-gelyn

Llandyrnog

Probably early C19. These buildings appear on the 1874 map.

Exterior

A lofted 2-unit stable, facing east towards the farmhouse, with a singe-storey 2-unit shippon in tandem at the left. Local axe-dressed stonework with slate roofs. The stable part has a door and window at left, a cartshed opening at right; hatches, now glazed, above each. The shippon at left has 2 round-arched openings in brick, one with a heck door, the other partly walled up.

Recent brickwork lean-to at rear; 2 rear hatches of the stable part appear above this lean-to, now also glazed.

Reasons for Listing

Buildings completing the little upland farmstead of Fron-gelyn and which have retained their character, listed also for group value with the farmhouse and barn.