Dolwar Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel, Powys

Entry Name: Dolwar Hall

Location: In farmyard midway between Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa and Dolanog villages. Garden to east, small enclose forecourt to south-west with former pigsties at its south.

Town: Welshpool

Community: Llanfihangel

Locality: Dolwar

Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa

History

An important house taking the name of its township. It is a timber-framed house which was originally a five-bay cruck hall, of the C16 or earlier. Parts of the crucks survive. The house was later storeyed and a chimney was inserted with a baffle entry from the west side (facing the farmyard, now a window) and fireplaces serving the hall and parlour. The exterior has been entirely rebuilt in stone apart from a band of timber-framing under the eaves on the east side.

The house was enlarged at an early date by the addition of a back kitchen at the rear (west). The east side (facing the present garden) was then apparently regarded as the front. The principal entrance is now again at the west, at the side of the back kitchen.

In c.1950 the north end of the house still retained its dairy, pantry and a bedroom in the two end bays, but this part of the house is now opened up as a kitchen. A parlour and bedroom in the south end of the house are now opened up as a single parlour. By c.1950 the west wing had been extended, and the rendering of the stonework and renewing of the windows is more recent.

Dolwar is a township within the parish of Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa; the Hall was formerly a part of the Wynnstay Estate, in 1841 recorded as the farmhouse of a 207 acre (84 hectare) tenancy.

Exterior

A farmhouse in rendered stonework with some surviving timber-framing (incorporating one early window) on the east side. The main range extends north/south and is of 1½ storeys, but with a different roof pitch each side. Single storey west wing with lower roofed later extension. Slate roof with tile ridges, stone axial chimney to the main range and end-chimney to original part of the west wing. Five dormer windows have been inserted facing west. The doors and windows apart from the one in the timber framing are all modern replacements. Enclosed porch to the main doorway on the east side, open porch at west side.

Interior

The main range is of three units, and of five bays. Parlour at south, chamfered beam over with tongue stops. Double similar beams over hall. Crucks visible upstairs.

Reasons for Listing

A mediaeval hall house retaining evidence of cruck construction, retaining also its overall vernacular form and some timber framing on the east side notwithstanding considerable alteration.