Outbuilding to West of Farmyard, Dolwar-fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel, Powys

Community: Llanfihangel

Locality: Dolwar

Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa

Probably C18 farm outbuildings range.

Exterior

An L shaped range of lofted farm buildings in white-painted quasi-rubble local stone, the roof now sheeted.

The northern arm of the building has a door with dormer loft hatch above, and a barn door with raised sill to its left. Ventilation holes in the stonework.

The southern arm of the building has a stable unit to the left with heck-door and window, external steps centrally to a loft door, and double cartshed doors to right with boarding over. Loft window in gable end.

Reasons for Listing

A good farm building range of traditional character, listed also for group value with Dolwar-fach farmhouse and its association with Ann Griffiths, the noted late C18 Welsh revival hymnologist.