Well Cottage with forecourt railings and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Well Cottage with forecourt railings and gate

Location: Situated at right angle to the road, on the junction with a private access leading to Mill Pond Cottage

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

History

C19 detached house. The property is marked on the 1840 tithe map, but ground floor detail is later C19, the doorcase similar to those on Cartref and The Stores in village.

Exterior

House, painted stucco, 2 storeys, 3-window range with slate roof and rendered small end stacks. Three long first floor 12-pane sashes with slate sills and C20 added shutters. Centre door in later C19 timber doorcase with console brackets supporting cornice with lead capping. Small rectangular overlight above timber door. To either side are later C19 3-sided timber bays with dwarf walls, marginal glazed sashes, broad to front, narrow lights with margins to heads and bases on canted sides. Moulded cornices and flat roofs. Single storey outbuilding to left. Front garden enclosed by painted rubble wall with wrought iron railings and gate.

Not inspected.

Included as a well-proportioned C19 house retaining original character.