26, Bridge Street, Chepstow, Chepstow

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Probably associated with the bridge built 1816, though on an earlier site, medieval fabric having been uncovererd in adjacent archaeological investigation.

Exterior

Small Georgian house. Walls roughcast rendered and painted; shallow-pitched slate and pantile roof with small rendered centre ridge stack. Front faces Bridge Street, parallel cross wings to rear, the inner with main entrance. Bridge Street frontage has a 2-window range of 16-pane sashes to first floor; similar windows in gable end and cross wing. Main doorway faces uphill with pitched slated hood on decorative cast-iron brackets; panelled door with margin glazed surround.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a Georgian house in a prominent position. Group value with the bridge and other nearby listed buildings in Bridge Street.