White House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: White House

Location: Towards the N edge of the town, on rising ground, set back from the road behind a lawned garden.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

Circa 1935, architect FR Bates of Newport. Original glazing would have been metal casements.

Exterior

House in Modernist style. Wholly rendered and white painted. Flat roof - believed to be copper-covered - with narrow coping; roof terrace, terrace room with chimney, further external stack right. Irregular plan of main 3 bay frontage, stepped back single bay wing to right attached to further lower wing, front porch, stepped rear elevation. Main frontage has a 3-window range of prominently horizontal casements with replaced glazing, long close-set hoods, tiled sills; further ground floor window set within angle to left. Flat-roofed single-storey front porch with side lights.

Listed as a house in Modern Movement style, rare in Wales, by well-known local architect