The Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Lodge

Location: Situated on the corner of Mount Way, at the end of a varied row of late Georgian buildings and opposite the grounds to The Mount.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Said to have been built between 1902 and 1908; the first edition OS map surveyed 1880-1 shows a building on this site at the end of the drive to The Mount, the house to which this was the lodge. This suggests that the 1902-8 work, possibly influenced by the architect Richard Norman Shaw, may have been a remodelling of an earlier building - the work was carried out for William Pegler whose family had their main home at The Mount. The gates now displayed in the grounds of the main house formerly spanned the drive adjacent to The Lodge and the mechanism for opening them was in the front room of the lodge. The drive later became a road to serve C20 housing development.

Exterior

Lodge house in "Old English" style. Two storeys with 2-window range to main elevations. Plain tile roof with moulded bargeboards; small ridge stack . Black and white detail to gables, twinned dormer-like cross gables to NW (inner facing) front and paired gable ends to NE (main road) side; fishscale tile hanging to 1st floor (swept out at base) and snecked rubble to groud floor; plinth with freestone band course; diamond leaded glazing throughout. Pegler family coat-of-arms in square surround to centre of NW front. Both sides have distinctive pointed and bracketed oriels with round arched glazing bar to the top; the right hand window on the NE side is 3-light, pointed to the centre, and with shaped bracket. Below this is a 4-light squared oriel with freestone base and high transom; to side left is a small square recessed light with freestone surround and scrolled lintel. On the front a lean-to-roof spans similar 4-light bay and the central porch with round arched entrance; panelled, in front of a panelled door with glazed upper lights and overlight. 2-light cross-frame window to right has freestone architrave with scrolled lintel and depressed ogee apron. The downhill (SE) end has asymmetrical gable with 2-light 1st floor window and single light ground floor window with freestone architrave as before. The SW gable end has canted tie-beam.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a lodge building, in interesting style, closely associated with the listed early C19 Mount House. Group value with this, the resited gates, and the adjacent earlier late Georgian stucco range in Welsh Street.