Maesllymystyn farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Banwy, Powys

Entry Name: Maesllymystyn farmhouse

Location: About 500m south of the Afon Banwy. The farmhouse is within a walled enclosure to the north of Maesllymystyn farmyard. Garden to south-east and south-west with path to main door; paved yard to rear (

Community: Banwy

Community: Banwy

Locality: Maesllymystyn

Llanerfyl

A large Powis Estate farmhouse built in the mid-C19, the home farmhouse of Maesllymystyn Hall. It
appears that the Hall was the earlier farmhouse, but when the Hall came to be used by the estate as a
hunting lodge the farmhouse was built to take its place. (Maesllymystyn Hall was in use as a hunting
lodge by 1869, and was destroyed by fire in 1899).

The farmhouse first appears on the map of 1886.

Exterior

A large farmhouse in local gritstone, axe-dressed in large blocks and roughly coursed; much use of small stones to make up course heights and to pack against irregular perpends (a technique which is economical
practical and aesthetically effective). Slate roof with generous overhangs, tile ridge, stone-end chimneys the top part of which is in brickwork. The main range of the house faces south-east and is of two tall storeys and three windows with door at centre. The windows are of mullion and transom type in two or three lights with iron casements and with small panes; stone lintels, slate sills. The door is semi-glazed with small panes and has a rectangular overlight; the porch has ¾-height stone side walls with glazing above and a hipped roof. Attic windows in both gable ends. One dormer window to rear.

The rear wing shows 2½ storeys to the garden (south-west) elevation; similar materials, hipped roof, mid chimney; mullion and transom windows of three lights below eaves (restored), two-light dormer windows above, also with iron casements and small panes. Rear end with blocked doorway; mullion windows on centreline above and below, the upper one copied to its right. The north-facing angle between the rear of the main range and the side of the rear wing has a two-storey L shaped lean-to extension of lower storey heights than the main part, so that its roof is below the main eaves; small-pane casement windows above and below, one altered; rear door now in the rear (north-west) elevation of this lean-to part.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

A large well-preserved late-C19 Powis estate farmhouse with characteristic estate details, accompanied by
extensive near-contemporary farm buildings; listed also for group value as the principal building of an
excellent example of estate architecture.