Ty'n-y-llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Banwy, Powys

Community: Banwy

Community: Banwy

Locality: Foel

Llanerfyl

History

A three-unit vernacular farmhouse of the C17 or C18, in a group with St Tydecho''s church. In 1838 it
was recorded as a homestead owned and occupied by John Evans. In the late C19 it was a public house.
Iron windows probably inserted in the early C19, and the house probably re-roofed at the same time.

Exterior

A three-unit two-storey house in axe-dressed slate with a slate roof and tile ridge. The house ranges north/south and faces east to a small enclosed yard. There is a small front extension to the central unit under a catslide projection of the main roof; at rear a gabled wing also attached to the central unit, with brick-capped stone end-chimney. There is a brick-capped chimney at the south gable and another, rendered and brick capped, between the south and central units.

The house retains small-pane windows of C19 type including several in iron both at front and rear. Modern doors.

Single-storey outbuildings in similar materials attached to north end. Detached single-storey C19 (pre-1886) outbuilding in similar materials to east of yard, with brick chimney.

Interior not seen.

A vernacular farmhouse probably originally of baffle-entry type which has retained its character