Court Henry Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangathen, Carmarthenshire

Location: At the S entrance to the grounds of Court Henry, on the E side of the gateway.

Community: Llangathen

Locality: Court Henry

Dryslwyn

History

Court Henry was built c1460 by Henry ap Gwilym, and was a substantial late medieval house remodelled c1730 to create the present Georgian house. Enlargement and modification followed the purchase of Court Henry in 1830 by the Reverend George Wade Green. The lodge and gateway were probably also added at this time, and an estate church was also built in 1832 on top of the hill immediately E of the house. The lodge was probably designed by Thomas Richardson, gentleman architect of Iron Acton and a friend of Revd. Green. It is shown on the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

A Gothic style single-storey 4-window lodge of scribed render over rubble stone, and slate roof with reduced central stack. Square-headed windows have ogee-headed lights and diamond-pattern glazing. The central pointed doorway has a studded door, and is flanked by 2-light windows, all recessed beneath the eaves. The ends have single-light windows. In the R gable end is a 3-light window. A lower rear wing to the centre, with stone stack, has an added brick lean-to on its L side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed Gothic lodge, and for its contribution with the gates and gate piers to the historic integrity and setting of the house.