Pont Court Henry

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangathen, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Pont Court Henry

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the Afon Dulas on a minor road approximately 0.9km N of the A40 at its junction with the B4297. Partly within the Llanegwad Community.

Community: Llanegwad

Community: Llangathen

Locality: Court Henry

Dryslwyn

History

Built 1835-6 by Morgan Morgan of the well-known bridge-building family of Cwmamman after money was raised in 1834 by public subscription. The bridge is shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was built as a private initiative by GW Green and not adopted by the county till 1848. It was repaired by RK Penson in 1855 for £32-10s (£32.50) after damage in the great flood the previous year. The masonry is in similar style to Pont Cilsan, Llangathen.

Exterior

A single-span, double-carriageway bridge of coursed rubble stone. The segmental arch has freestone voussoirs, above which is a thin projecting band below the parapet. The parapet has replaced concrete copings. The slightly-stepped abutments have freestone quoins. On the S side the approach is formed by a rubble-stone causeway. The deck, laid with tarmac, is slightly ramped.

Listed as a small, well-detailed C19 road bridge.