Tir-brychiad

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontnewydd, Torfaen

Entry Name: Tir-brychiad

Location: On the NE side of Bevan's Lane some 150m SE of the bridge over the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal.

County: Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Pontnewydd

Locality: Sebastopol

Pontnewydd

History

C17 farmhouse, part of Pontypool Park estate. Some of the roofs had stone tiles. Noted as Ty-bruchiad in Fox & Raglan where it is said to have a Tudor door-head, not seen.

Exterior

Farmhouse, white-painted rubble stone with slate roof and end stacks. Two storeys with lofted byre in line under continuous roof to right, large lofted outbuilding at right angles to rear of house, and smaller lofted range at right angles to front of byre.
House has tall square stone left chimney and tall narrow renewed brick chimney on ridge. Windows appear later C19 or C20 with brick sides, 2 small casement pairs under eaves, large C20 window probably replacing a sash window to ground floor left and right, the right one set further out than the casement pair above. Between is large gabled whitewashed stone porch with cambered-headed door and stone voussoirs. To extreme right in line with brick stack is small single casement lighting stair. No structural joint to byre which has first floor casement pair over pent roof over byre door with timber lintel. Byre has attached lower lofted range coming forward with roof carried down as pentice on big oak brackets. Front has added painted brick outhouse to left, in angle to main range, with roof carried over and door in return wall, then broad oak plank door in elliptical-arched oak frame, and shuttered 2-light ovolo-moulded oak mullion window, both under pentice. End wall has ground floor window to right and square loft door with iron strap hinges and timber lintel to centre above. Triangular apex vent. Windowless rear wall with straight joint to byre end gable.
House has slate-hung left end gable with small C20 window each floor and whitewashed stone ground floor and end wall of outshut. Long catslide roof to outshut with large roughcast stack on end wall and 3 windows to rear.
Large rear outbuilding attached to left. Outbuilding is lofted with slated roof to rear, carried down over added outhouse facing onto house rear yard.. Front, at right angles to byre rear, has door with timber lintel to stable to left and small C17 timber 4-light unglazed diamond-mullion window to right, also with timber lintel. Blocked door to right, visible inside. Added under continuous roof is 2-bay open-sided hay barn with square stone piers and weatherboard in end gable.
Byre rear has C20 metal 2-light under eaves to right, over through-passage door in angle to rear outbuilding. Centre low plank door with timber lintel over long C19 loft door. Tiny window to left. Byre end gable has small square 3-light diamond-mullioned loft opening, missing mullions, and small square 3-light opening to ground floor left of centre with plain wood mullions.

Interior

House has 2-room plan, massive chimneybreast at right end, blocked in and lintel said to be removed after fire, stone winding stair to right. Heavy chamfered beams, first with keeled stop, second similar but very broad, third on plastered partition wall much cruder with stepped ogee stops. Left room was partitioned for a dairy in corner. Fourth beam also has keeled stops. Fifth is broken for chimney breast and has simple stepped stops. Small C20 fireplace. Loft has 3 heavy oak roof trusses, presumably with collars over ceiling, large lower purlins visible. Centre truss appears to be a raised cruck, curved feet visible.
Byre has massive chamfered beam in house wall with stepped ogee stops, blocked bread oven below. Similar second beam, heavy squared joists between, lighter beams beyond. Blocked openings in front wall to left of cross-passage door. Loft is rebuilt in C19 with 2-bay pegged pine roof.
Outbuilding coming forward of byre has stable to ground floor with 3 stalls and 6 beams, 4 chamfered. Loft has C17 oak 3-bay roof with 2 collar trusses and triple purlins, but purlins not in original housings. Stable to rear of house has heavy joists and blocked door to left of window. Loft has 3-bay roof of oak collar trusses, the collars removed, and double purlins. Loft window in end wall into added hay barn, which has pegged pine roof.

Included as a C17 farmhouse with good surviving rear pentice, interior beams and roof trusses.